History

The National Foundation for raising funds for rural Australia

CHARITY DETAILS 
Legal Name: Gulf Horizons Foundation Ltd
Other Name(s): Australian Horizons Foundation
Charity ABN: 49151678161
Charity Address for Service ceo@gulfhorizons.org
Charity Street: Address: 43 First Street Forsayth QLD 4871 AUSTRALIA
Phone: 0498800696
 

We were founded by outback Aussies for rural Australia.

Registered for ABN: 23/6/11 
ABN active from: 1//7/11  
DGR status: 1/7/11 
Registered as Charity: 3/12/2012 
 
The Australian Horizons Foundation became active from 6/6/16.
The Gulf Horizons Foundation provides governance and oversight of the Australian Horizons Foundation who works in collaboration and partnership with other organisations, corporations and individuals to support delivery of a range of services and provide support to rural families,communities and small towns. 

The Australian Horizons Foundation is the fundraising, marketing and engagement arm of GHF to extend the reach of the charity across rural Australia where there is need, hardship and stress.

Some past projects include:

  • Christmas Blitz – supported by the Rotary Club of Atherton: a pre Xmas spring clean for struggling families out in the Gulf
  • Donation to family whose father was badly burned, to help with medical and other bills
  • Donations to local community events and groups to support the communities efforts to provide much needed social respite to their communities
  • Partnered with GIVIT.org.au to provide vouchers to residents in the Georgetown/ Forsayth/ Mt Surprise area experiencing hardship due to drought/ economic downturn/ live export ban and pressure from financial institutions. Vouchers were redeemed in local area providing economic boost to local businesses 
  • We have become known as the charity that gives away awesome prizes to say thank you to our supporters.  Prizes have included Indian Motorcycle Art Unions, Cars, vouchers, ToyWorld, Annual bills………
 
2014 saw Gulf Horizons Foundation provide much needed Civic and advocacy activities including:
  • Emergency and relief 
  • Mental health and crisis intervention 
  • Primary and secondary education 
  • Social services 
  • Sports 
Other recreation and social club activities include:
 
A series of community grants (26+) valued at $3000 each helping groups in the local community and region in areas such as education social services, recreation and sport, civic and advocacy activities

 

  • A larger donation was made to a seriously injured pastoralist in the local region with permanent disabilities
  • Assisted primary school children to attend junior Landcare Award presentation with airfares and accommodation
  • Assisted community group Gulf Cattleman’s Assn Conducted needs analysis to ascertain the urgent pressing needs with drought assistance
  • Ongoing valuation and search for funds in alleviating the challenges associated with the drought affected region
 

Main activities of our charity are:

  • Economic, social and community development
  • Emergency and relief 
  • Environmental activities 
  • Mental health and crisis intervention 
  • Social services  
 
The charity’s purpose is for help in the devastated rural areas of Australia. EG:  The vouchers we distributed helped many farmers and towns people who have been struggling financially and were a welcome relief.
 
 We are focused on building relationships with business and community partners to increase reach and resulting benefits from our programs.

Our mission is to collaborate with Universities and other research groups to identify major challenges facing people in rural and remote communities of Australia.

If you would to know the nuts and bolts behind the scenes as to who we are and what we do please visit this page.

"We can't make it rain, but with your help, we can make a difference!"
Penny Johnson
Former Deputy Mayor Cook Shire, Bart's wife, mother of 3, passionate advocate for the bush and AHF board member.